Academies

Candidates revealed for RSC advisory board elections

Voting is open for regional schools commissioner advisory boards, previously called headteacher boards

Voting is open for regional schools commissioner advisory boards, previously called headteacher boards

RSC advisory board elections have begun, with candidate lists published.

The Department for Education has revealed the full list of candidates running in regional advisory board elections as polls open this week.

A total of 164 trust and academy leaders have thrown their hat in the ring for 32 elected roles advising their regional schools commissioners on local academy oversight.

Academy leaders are being urged to vote in the elections, which mark the first time trust chief executives without headteacher experience have been eligible to stand. Covid saw the elections delayed last year.

Four elected candidates will advise and challenge each of England’s eight RSCs, alongside up to four individuals appointed or co-opted by the government-chosen RSCs themselves.

The number of candidates in each region varies from 15 in Lancashire in West Yorkshire to 29 in the West Midlands. The East Midlands and the Humber had the second lowest interest at 17, and the North West London and South Central England the second highest at 27.

None of the 10 biggest trusts have candidates standing while E-ACT was the only trust with candidates standing in more than one region.

But some large trusts outside the top 10 have fielded candidates, including Tim Coulson, a former RSC now leading the Unity Schools Partnership, Diocese of Ely MAT chief executive Adrian Ball, and Hamwic Education chief executive Robert Farmer.

More than 9,700 academies can each vote for four candidates in their region, potentially giving candidates from trusts with large clusters of schools an advantage. Academy heads, senior leaders or senior trust officials must “agree amongst themselves” who casts the ballot, according to DfE guidance.

“It is important that you get involved,” one RSC office tweeted today. All academies were due to receive election packs from Monday, with online voting now open until Friday 10 December and results due late January.

A DfE spokesperson said on Monday that candidates’ election statements were “for those who are eligible to vote only” and “not in the public domain”, in contrast to the 2017 election.

Schools Week then asked for an explanation and began contacting every candidate requesting their statement. By Tuesday afternoon, the DfE had U-turned – with statements to be made public via the voting website “shortly”.

Officials told candidates via email: “We have generated a lot of interest in these current elections, and we are receiving many requests, including from other candidates, for sight of candidate statements.”

Scroll for the full lists of candidates in each region below:

East Midlands and the Humber

CandidateTrustAcademy
Rowena HackwoodAstrea Academy TrustNA
Chris WheatleyFlying High TrustNA
Kerrie HentonStone Soup LearnsStone Soup Academy
Sian HamptonArchway Learning TrustNA
Sean KellyRaleigh Learning TrustNA
Neil LockyerSt Thomas Aquinas Catholic Multi-Academy TrustNA
Tim SutcliffeSymphony Learning TrustNA
Paul HeeryThe White Hills Park TrustNA
Julian ScholefieldEsteem Mult-Academy TrustNA
Gareth NelmesBradgate Education PartnershipNA
Sue BridgesCascade Multi Academy TrustNA
Simon Alexander WithamVenn Academy TrustNA
Tom BanhamHCATNA
Mark MallenderDerby Diocesan Academy Trust (DDAT)NA
Jonny UttleyThe Education AllianceNA
Angela SpencerSt Margaret Clitherow Catholic Academy TrustOur Lady and St Peter Catholic Academy
John MorrisonLincoln UTCLincoln UTC

East of England and North-East London

TrustAcademy
Brian ConwaySt John the Baptist Catholic MATNA
Darren WoollardLearning in Harmony TrustBlenheim Primary School
James BiddulphUTS CambridgeUniversity of Cambridge Primary School
Lawrence ChapmanSENDAT (Special Educational Needs and Disabilities Academies Trust)NA
Paul HarrisThe Tapscott Learning TrustCurwen Primary School
Gareth StevensThe Inspiration TrustNA
Mark GreatrexBellevue Place Education TrustNA
Ruth BrockSECAT (SOUTHEND EAST COMMUNITY ACADEMY TRUST)NA
Adrian BallDiocese of Ely Multi-Academy TrustNA
Sarah SkinnerSouth Suffolk Learning Trust (SSLT)NA
Nikos SavvasSuffolk Academies TrustNA
Susannah Edom-BakerAttain Academy PartnershipNA
Mark FarmerBridge Academy TrustNA
Lynsey HolzerEvolution Academy TrustNA
Tim CoulsonUnity Schools PartnershipNA
Clare FlintoffASSET EducationNA
Neil GallagherThe Sigma TrustClacton County High School
Lucy ScottEastern Learning AllianceNA
Anita JohnsonLoxford School TrustNA
Tony ParfettCatalyst Academies TrustNA
Richard PotterAlpha TrustHome Farm Primary School
Simon ElliottCommunity Schools TrustNA
Jeremy RoweWaveney Valley Academies TrustNA

Lancashire and West Yorkshire

Tania LewyckyjThe Bishop Fraser TrustNA
Neville BeischerFlagship Learning TrustNA
Carol McLachlanVision TrustNA
Richard Charles RonksleyAltus Education PartnershipNA
Mark WilsonWellspring Academy TrustNA
John TarboxThe Pennine TrustNA
John McNallySHARE Multi-Academy TrustNA
Carol Dewhurst OBEBradford Diocesan Academies TrustNA
Brendan LoughranGreat Academies Education TrustNA
Kash RafiqSouth Pennine AcademiesMoor End Academy
Michael GoslingTrinity Multi-Academy TrustNA
Adrian KneeshawCarlton Academy TrustNA
James KeulemansClitheroe Royal Grammar School TrustClitheroe Royal Grammar School
Nicola BeaumontLindley Church of England Infant SchoolLindley CE Infant School
Karen BurnsVictorious Academies TrustNA

North of England

Kelvin SimpsonAdvance Learning PartnershipNA
Maura ReganBishop Hogarth Catholic Education TrustNA
Jo Heaton OBENorthern Lights Learning TrustNA
Paul RickeardDurham and Newcastle Diocesan Learning TrustNA
Julia ArmstrongPrince Regent Street TrustNA
Joanna BaileyTees Valley Collaborative TrustNA
Colin LofthouseSmart Multi-academy TrustNA
Jonathan JohnsonWest Lakes Multi-Academy TrustNA
Christina JonesRiver Tees Multi-Academy TrustNA
Nigel AshleyElevate MATNA
Andy Brown OBEAd Astra Academy TrustNA
Anita BathBishop Bewick Catholic Education TrustNA
Alex HookNorth East Learning Trust – NELTShotton Hall Academy
Debi BaileyNEAT Academy TrustNA
Dame Nicola Stephenson DBEValour Multi Academy TrustNA
Jenn PlewsNorthern Star Academies TrustNA
Nick BlackburnLingfield Education TrustNA

North West London and South Central England

Marino CharalambousNorth Star Community TrustNA
Dr Andrew CampbellBrooke Weston TrustNA
Matthew Kleiner-MannIvy Learning TrustNA
Susan Douglas CBEEden Academy TrustNA
Alice HudsonTwyford Church of England Academies TrustNA
Mark ThomasWoodland View Primary SchoolWoodland View Primary School
Richard EvansVale Academy TrustNA
Rozalyn ThomsonGreat Learners TrustNA
Jamie ClarkeTove Learning TrustNA
Annabel KayThe Warriner Multi Academy TrustNA
Joshua ColemanEast Midlands Academy TrustNA
Sandra ApplebyDavid Ross Education TrustGreenfields Primary School and Nursery
Dr Alan LeeBedfordshire Schools TrustNA
Cath KitchenThe Skylark PartnershipNA
Sue CollingsRidgeway Learning PartnershipNA
Sarah TurnerELT Partnership (formerly Enfield Learning Trust)NA
Ann Marie MulkerinsMiddlesex Learning TrustThe Compton School
Sarah BennettInspiring Futures through LearningNA
Ginny RhodesThe Circle TrustNA
Chris HillNene Education TrustNA
Josephine ValentineDanes Educational TrustNA
Matthew GauthierScholars’ Education TrustSamuel Ryder Academy
Dr Penny Barratt OBEThe Bridge London TrustNA
Stuart LockAdvantage SchoolsNA
Andy SquiresThe Denbigh Alliance Multi Academy TrustNA
Andrew WilcockVeritas Educational TrustBishop Ramsey Church of England School
Antony WitheymanInnovate Multi Academy TrustNA

South East England and South London

Andrew CarterSouth Farnham Educational TrustNA
Cassie BuchananThe Charter Schools Educational TrustNA
Jack MayhewAthena-GEPNA
John PriorOrchard Hill College Academy Trust (OHCAT)NA
Nick OsborneMaritime Academy TrustNA
Matthew WrightCharacter Education TrustNA
Marie SweetloveFortis TrustNA
Jonathan MorrisSussex Learning TrustNA
Tracey SavageSandwich Technology SchoolNA
Sue SamsonUniversity of Chichester Multi-Academy TrustNA
Emma BradshawAlternative Learning TrustNA
David HarrisEngage Enrich Excel AcademiesNA
David BoyleDunraven Educational TrustNA
Rebecca PlaskittTandridge Learning TrustNA
Su WhelanHISPNA
Jane FletcherAldridge EducationNA
Brett FreemanWoking CollegeNA
Claire LoweInspire Learning PartnershipNA

South West England

Craig JonesCabot Learning FederationHaywood Village Academy
Stewart BiddlesRiviera Education TrustNA
Steve SavoryGloucestershire Learning AllianceNA
Dean AshtonReach South Academy TrustNA
Dan MorrowDartmoor Multi Academy trustNA
Simon HagueCrofty Multi Academy TrustNA
Les HallLeading Edge Academies PartnershipMounts Bay Academy
Neil BlundellCathedral Schools TrustNA
Kate LangleyGotherington Primary SchoolGotherington Primary School
Mark DaviesTrust in Learning (academies)NA
Jackie SmithBrunel SEN Multi Academy TrustNA
Emma KerrLaunceston College Multi Academy TrustLaunceston College Trust
Robert GassonWave Multi academy TrustNA
Andrea ArlidgeFutura Learning PartnershipNA
Jennifer Blunden OBETruro and Penwith Academy TrustNA
Robert FarmerHamwic Education TrustNA
John AbbottRichard Huish TrustNA
Rachel HowieDiocese of Gloucester Academies TrustNA

West Midlands

Sinead SmithHoly Spirit Multi Academy CompanyNA
Daniel Adam ThomasThe Learning for Life PartnershipNA
Jayne BartlettE-ACTShenley Academy EACT
Sarah FinchMarches Academy TrustNA
Mark KentPotteries Educational TrustNA
Annette WilliamsWeaver TrustNA
Nicola Jane RaggettKings Norton Girls’ SchoolKings Norton Girls’ School
Margaret YatesAll Saints Catholic Collegiate Multi-Academy CompanyNA
Michael Thomas DonoghueJohn Taylor Multi-Academy TrustNA
Charlene GethinThe Staffordshire Schools Multi Academy Trust.NA
Kate TagueWMG Academy for Young Engineers TrustNA
Michael CowlandThe Diocese of Coventry Multi Academy TrustNA
Neil WallaceStratford upon Avon SchoolNA
Jared EcclesThe Moorlands Primary FederationSt. Werburgh’s C E Primary School
Martin MurphyArden Multi-Academy TrustNA
Rubina DarrCromwell Learning Community Multi Academy TrustCromwell Junior and Infant School
Matthew SnelsonThe Sir John Brunner FoundationThe County High School Letfwich
Sharron PhilpotVictoria Academies TrustNA
Ian NurserEmpower TrustNA
Dafydd LawdayMercian Educational TrustNA
David CoachéBengeworth Multi Academy TrustNA
Susan WedgwoodSt Chad’s Academies TrustNA
Sarah Findlay-CobbLandau Forte Charitable TrustNA
Dame Mo BrennanMatrix Academy TrustNA
Julie GreenwoodLeigh TrustNA
Ian BeardmoreNewman Catholic CollegiateOur Lady of Grace Catholic Academy
Guy ShearsCentral Region Schools TrustNA
Jennifer CleggE-ACTHeartlands Academy
Nic BrindleYouth Engagement Schools TrustNA


More from this theme

Academies

Fresh faces likely as voting opens for academy advisory boards

A total of 164 candidates are standing, up from 135 at the last election in 2017

Tom Belger
Academies

E-ACT chief executive suspended

Staff have been told that Jane Millward, chief executive of the 28-school trust, is 'away from work'

John Dickens
Academies

Academy trust appeals to court after losing special needs contract

Wave Multi-Academy Trust launches legal challenge over AP contract

Samantha Booth
Academies

Academies minister asks top LA schools to ‘share the love’

Baroness Barran speaks to Schools Week in first interview since taking the job

Tom Belger
Academies

DfE director Jonathan Duff to become east of England RSC

Current postholder Sue Baldwin steps down next year

Freddie Whittaker
Academies

Academisation rate ‘unlikely to increase’ without new policies, DfE study finds

The rate of academy conversions in the next three years will be “limited to a steady rate” and is...

Samantha Booth

Your thoughts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *