school rebuilding

The government has named 50 schools chosen in the second round of its school rebuilding programme.

Ministers pledged last year to rebuild 500 schools over the next decade, and in February announced the names of the first 50 schools which will share £1 billion in capital funding.

Now the second set of 50 schools have been named. It is not known how much funding has been allocated for the second round.

The Department for Education has also launched a consultation on how schools will be selected for future rounds of the scheme. This was pledged earlier this year, and comes amid calls for transparency over how the first schools were selected.

 

The full list of schools

Hill West Primary School, Birmingham

Trinity Academy Bradford

The Kilburn Park School Foundation, Brent

Castle Hill Primary School, Calderdale

Sugar Hill Primary School, County Durham

Woodham Academy, County Durham

Spon Gate Primary School, Coventry

Forest Academy, Croydon

Appleby Grammar School, Cumbria

Woldgate School and Sixth Form College, East Riding of Yorkshire

Burnt Mill Academy, Essex

The Endeavour Co-Operative Academy, Essex

Orchard Lea Junior School, Hampshire

Little Reddings Primary School, Hertfordshire

The Hemel Hempstead School, Hertfordshire

Rosedale College, Hillingdon

Orchards Academy, Kent

St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Kent

Pilgrims’ Way Primary School, Kent

Wrotham School, Kent

St Peter’s Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School, Kirklees

Iqra Primary School, Lambeth

All Saints’ Roman Catholic High School, a Voluntary Academy, Lancashire

Seven Stars Primary School, Lancashire

Holy Trinity Church of England Academy, Rothwell, Leeds

Mount St Mary’s Catholic High School, Leeds

The Priory School, Lincolnshire

Regent Farm First School, Newcastle Upon Tyne

Firside Junior School, Norfolk

Smithdon High School, Norfolk

Ringway Primary School, Northumberland

Beacon Academy, North East Lincolnshire

Michael Syddall Church of England Aided Primary School, North Yorkshire

The Woodlands Academy, North Yorkshire

Southglade Primary and Nursery School, Nottingham

Ashfield Comprehensive School, Nottinghamshire

Kirkby College, Nottinghamshire

Toot Hill School, Nottinghamshire

Skelton Primary School, Redcar & Cleveland

George Betts Primary Academy, Sandwell

St Andrew’s CofE Primary School, Shropshire

Patchway Community School, South Gloucestershire

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees

St Paul’s Catholic Primary School, Stockton-on-Tees

St Ann’s RC Primary School, Trafford

Carleton High School, Wakefield

Burnside Secondary PRU, Waltham Forest

Highams Park School, Waltham Forest

Stow Heath Primary School, Wolverhampton

Hempland Primary School, York