Headteacher boards: the full list of elected and appointed board members

Headteacher boards (HTBs) are part of the government’s new ‘middle tier’ of accountability for academies, with each of the eight new regional school commissioners being supported by a HTB.

HTB are made up of four elected members – chosen by other academy heads – plus two members appointed by the relevant regional schools commissioner. HTBs also have the option of co-opting up to two further members.

The full list of elected and appointed members has been released to Schools Week and is given below. Co-opted members will be reported once the HTBs have decided who to co-opt.

Regional schools commissioner HTB member Role School/academy trust/other organisation Appointment route
Paul Smith Jane Acklam Principal Moor End Academy Elected
  Pamela Birch Principal Hambleton Primary School Elected
  Martin Shevill Principal Ossett Academy and Sixth Form College Elected
  Alan Yellup CEO Wakefield City Academy Elected
  Sir Iain Hall Chair Great Schools For All Children trust Appointed
  Sir Michael Wilkins Chief executive Outwood Grange Academies Trust Appointed
Janet Renou Zoe Carr Executive headteacher Town End Academy Elected
  Chris Clarke Headteacher Queen Elizabeth School Elected
  Nick Hurn Headteacher Cardinal Hume Catholic School Elected
  Lesley Powell Principal The Academy at Shotton Hall Elected
  Les Walton Chair; advisor Northern Education Trust; Education Funding Advisory Board Appointed
  Andrew Bayston Executive principal Harrogate High School Appointed
Dominic Herrington Rhona Barnfield Executive headteacher Howard of Effingham School Elected
  Ian Bauckham Headteacher Bennett Memorial Diocesan School Elected
  Andrew Carter Headteacher South Farnham School Elected
  Denise Shepherd Executive headteacher Rochester Grammar School Elected
  Nikki King Honorary chairman, former managing director Isuzu Truck UK Ltd Appointed
  Angela Barry Executive headteacher The Woodland Academy Trust Appointed
Martin Post Richard Edwards Headteacher Nicholas Hawksmoor Primary School Elected
  Sir Michael Griffiths Headteacher Northampton School for Boys Elected
  Claire Robins Headteacher Sir John Lawes School Elected
  Teresa Tunnadine CBE Headteacher The Compton School Elected
  Dame Alison Peacock Executive headteacher The Wroxham School Appointed
  Kate Dethridge Headteacher Churchend Primary Academy Appointed
Pank Patel Mike Donoghue Principal John Taylor High School Elected
  Billy Downie Headteacher The Streetly Academy Elected
  David Seddon Principal Baxter College Elected
  Sally Yates Headteacher Deanery Church of England Primary School Elected
  Sir Mark Grundy Executive principal Shireland Collegiate Academy Appointed
  Linda Davis Headteacher Wistaston Academy Appointed
Sir David Carter Dave Baker Executive headteacher Bradley Stoke Community School and Abbeywood Community School Elected
  Lorraine Heath Headteacher Uffculme School Elected
  Lisa Mannall Executive principal Trenance Learning Academy Trust Elected
  Roger Pope Principal Kingsbridge Community College Elected
  Nick Capstick Executive headteacher; chief executive The Croft primary School, The White Horse Federation Appointed
  Brian Hooper Chief executive Ambitions Academy Trust Appointed
Dr Tim Coulson Caroline Haynes Principal Tendring Technology College Elected
  Stephen Munday Executive principal Comberton Village College Elected
  Debbie Rogan Executive headteacher The Wickford Church of England School and Briscoe Primary Elected
  Margaret Wilson Headteacher The King John School Academy Trust Elected
  Rachel De Souza Chief executive Inspiration Trust Appointed
  Steve Lancashire Chief executive Reach2 Academy Trust Appointed
Jenny Bexon-Smith Chris Beckett Leadership consultant; retired headteacher Cambridge Meridian Academies Trust; The Deepings School Elected
  Hugh Howe Executive principal Beauchamp College Elected
  Christine Linnitt Headteacher Holywell Primary School Elected
  Geoff Lloyd Retired principal Tuxford Academy Elected
  Andy Burns Principal Redhill Academy Appointed
  Christine Abbott Executive principal South Hunsley School and Sixth Form College Appointed