The Department for Education has today released the full list of candidates standing in the election to become a headteacher board member.
The eight boards are made up headteachers and senior leaders from academies, who advise regional school commissioners on key decisions, including on school takeovers.
There are three positions up for grabs on each of the boards.
The election was opened last month. Candidates will soon have a biography published on the dedicated election website, which can be viewed here, before voting starts on September 8.
Winners will be announced “before Autumn half-term”.
Listed below are the candidates standing for each Regional Schools Commissioner region:
East Midlands and the Humber
Peter Bell
Adam Cooper
Ged Fitzpatrick
Pauline Hagen OBE
Sian Hampton
Lee Hessey
Anne Martin
Chris Mulqueen
Adrian O’Malley
Roisin Paul
Carolyn Robson
Inderjit Sandhu
Paul Stone
Cathy Taylor
Andrew Truby
East of England and North-East London
Shahina Ahmad
Andrew Berry
Tom Canning
Susannah Connell
Brian Conway
Caroline Derbyshire
Jodh Dhesi
Iain Michael Erskine
Joseph Figg
Simon Gilbert-Barnham
Rich Green
Justin James
Karen Kerridge
Rachel Macfarlane
Helena Marsh
Rebecca Newman
Diane Rochford
Jonathan Taylor
Angela Tempany
Lancashire and West Yorkshire
Richard Ballantine
Julie Bradley
Karen Bramwell
Jane Chambers
Farhat Choudry
Michael Gosling
Pauline Hagen OBE
Royston Halford
David Horn
Tuesday Humby
Duncan Jacques
Deborah Mason
Jo Morgan
Louise Smith
Michael Tonge
David Watson
Jon Wright
North of England
Debi Bailey
Zoe Carr
Chris Clarke
Nick Hurn
Dean Judson
Lesley Powell
North-West London and South-Central England
Sarah Bennett
Dame Sue Bourne DBE
Jamie Clarke
Gill Labrum
Nikki Lamond
Frances Manning
Andrew Markham
Terry Molloy
Vicky Parsey
Tom Rees
Claire Robins
Andy Squires
Teresa Tunnadine CBE
Michelle Willett
South-East England and South London
David Boyle
Sir Andrew Carter OBE
Jon Chaloner
Graham Chisnell
Alex Clark
Llyn Codling
Paula Farrow
Beverley Gardner
David Harris
Declan Jones
Lee Mason-Ellis
Alex Russell
Nardeep Sharma
Rebecca Stacey
Marie Sweetlove
Annemarie Whittle
South-West England
Sally Apps
Lynn Atkinson
Jonathan Bishop
Neil Blundell
Martin Brook
Gary Chown
Ian Cload
Clare Crowle
George Croxford
Barbara Daykin
Suzanne Flack
Robert Gasson
Catherine Hughes
Paul Jones
Catriona Mangham
Siobhan Meredith
Will Morgan
Jo Perry
Antus Phillips
Paul Rushforth
David Sammels
Steve Savory
Simon Spry
Liz West
Jan Woodhouse
West Midlands
Michael Barratt
Dame Mo Brennan
Christopher Brislen
Nicola Clay
David Coaché
Rebecca Cox
Steve Docking
Mike Donoghue
Stephen Dunster
Jane Edgerton
Catherine Lewis
Jo Morgan
Martin Murphy
Hazel Pulley
Richard Redgate
Geraint Roberts
Kevin Simpson
Sinead Smith
Dan Thomas
Elizabeth Threlkeld
Darren Turner
Margaret Yates
Your thoughts